Privacy Highlights

Summary

Definitions

How CellScope Uses User Information

Information Disclosure

User Choices

How to Opt-Out of Internet Tracking

CellScope offers Users residing in California the option to opt-out of Internet tracking. Users must email privacy@cellscope.com with their request.

Additional Information

CellScope encourages all Users to read CellScope’s full Privacy Statement for additional details describing the privacy practices and guidelines.

How to Contact CellScope

Questions about this Summary, the Privacy Statement, or about CellScope’s handling of Personal Information may be emailed to privacy@cellscope.com, or sent to:

Privacy Officer
CellScope, Inc.
530 Howard St. Suite 300
San Francisco, CA 94105

Full Privacy Statement

Definitions

CellScope recognizes and understands the importance of privacy and respects our Users’ desire to store and access personal information in a private and secure manner.

This Privacy Statement applies to both the website (www.CellScope.com) and to any CellScope mobile application and describes in detail how CellScope manages, stores and utilizes Personal Information. CellScope is committed to protecting the privacy of all Users’ Personal Information and providing a secure, user-controlled environment for the use of Services or Products. At the same time, the User shares responsibility for maintaining privacy and security—for example, by keeping the password private and secure.

CellScope encourages all Users to read and familiarize themselves with this Privacy Statement. The Terms of Service explains that, by using the website and signing up for Services or Products, the User gives CellScope permission to process, manage, and disclose Personal Information according to the provisions set forth in those documents and this Privacy Statement.

CellScope requires that all Users, regardless if the use is in connection with an account or not, including individuals, companies, or other entities, who utilize Services or Products in any way must comply with all applicable privacy laws, including, but not limited to, HIPAA, HITECH, and all other applicable state/federal laws.

Personal Information

During the course of the User’s relationship with CellScope, CellScope collects several types of Personal Information. “Personal Information” means information that could be used to identify the User, either alone or in combination with other information. CellScope collects such information from the User when he or she purchases our Services or Products, creates a personal account, completes surveys and forms, and/or when her or she communicates with or requests information from CellScope. Personal Information collected online or through the mobile application can be combined with Personal Information collected offline. CellScope collects five primary types of Personal Information through Services or Products and its website.

How CellScope Uses Personal Information

CellScope collects and maintains Personal Information for all purposes necessary to ensure the regular operation of User accounts and/or availability of Services or Products. These purposes include, among other things, providing Services or Products to the User; improving Services or Products and/or offering new products or services; informing the User about events; inviting the User to participate in specific research projects; contacting the User to obtain testimonials or for other promotional purposes; performing quality control activities; conducting other R&D; and, with the User’s express written consent, conducting Research.

CellScope may give Personal Information to third-party service providers, including companies, organizations, and individuals who help to provide, understand and improve Services or Products. For example, CellScope may use service providers to help host the website, run the mobile application, send emails, implement marketing campaigns, measure the effectiveness of advertising, conduct surveys or polls, obtain testimonials, or otherwise help run or improve its business. In all instances, service providers act on CellScope’s behalf and CellScope requires by contract that they protect the confidentiality of any information provided to them.

Below is a description of additional ways in which CellScope uses subsets of Personal Information.

How CellScope Uses Registration Information

CellScope uses Registration Information to authenticate the User’s website and mobile application visits and usage; to enable the User’s purchase(s); to communicate with the User about information, services, and products upon request; and to manage and improve the website, mobile application, software and Services or Products. The User may opt-out of optional communications, either through Services or Products or by contacting the Privacy Officer at privacy@cellscope.com.

How CellScope Uses Image Data and Self-Reported Information

CellScope uses Image Data and Self-Reported Information to provide Users with CellScope Services or Products, customize the User experience, and enhance its features. If the User consents to “sharing,” the User’s Image Data and Self-Reported Information may be displayed in other Users’ accounts, including, but not limited to Third Party Service providers.

If the User consents to participate in Research as described in the applicable Consent Document, CellScope may include Image Data and Self-Reported Information in Aggregated Data disclosed to third parties for the purpose of publication in peer-reviewed scientific journals. Research is generally intended to advance ear infection knowledge and to create, commercialize, or undertake activities toward the practical applications of this learning to the improvement of health care. As a means towards those same goals, if the User consents to participate in Research, CellScope may allow qualified research contractors to access the User’s individual-level Image Data and/or Self-Reported Information onsite at CellScope’s offices for the purpose of conducting scientific research, provided that all such research contractors are supervised by CellScope and subject to CellScope’s access rules and guidelines. If the User consents to participate in Research, CellScope may provide the User’s individual-level Image Data and/or Self-Reported Information to qualified researchers for the purpose of scientific research and publication in peer-reviewed scientific journals, which may result in commercial usage of such information. CellScope will never use Registration Information for Research or R&D. If the User does not consent to participate in Research, CellScope may still use the User’s Image Data and Self-Reported Information for purposes such as quality control or other R&D activities. Image Data and Self-Reported Information used for such purposes may be included in Aggregated Data disclosed to third-party research partners who will not publish the information in peer-reviewed scientific journals. Research partners may include commercial or non-profit organizations that conduct or support scientific/medical research or conduct or support the development of drugs or devices to diagnose, predict, or treat health conditions. These activities may also include reference by other users and/or healthcare providers to better understand symptoms or conditions.

In all instances whereby CellScope may use or share the User’s Personal Information stripped of Personally Identifiable Information without the User’s consent, as described in this Privacy Statement, the User may opt-out of the sharing of this information, either through our Services or Products or by contacting our Privacy Officer at privacy@cellscope.com.

How CellScope Uses User Content and Web Behavior Information

CellScope uses User Content to provide our Services or Products and improve Users’ overall experience. For example, posts made to the CellScope community forums are publicly displayed to other Users. By submitting, posting or displaying User Content, all Users give CellScope a non-exclusive license to use any User Content submitted, posted, or displayed on or through the Services or Products, as further described in Section 13 of the Terms of Service. CellScope may make User Content available to other companies, organizations, or individuals with whom CellScope has contractual relationships, and to use User Content in connection with the provision of those services. CellScope, in performing the required technical steps to provide the Services or Products to our users, may also (a) transmit or distribute User Content over various public networks and in various media; and (b) make such changes to User Content as are necessary to conform and adapt that content to the technical requirements of connecting networks, devices, services, or media.

Web Behavior Information is collected through log files, cookies, and web beacon technology during a visit to the CellScope website. CellScope uses Web Behavior Information to improve Services or Products, which may include disclosure of aggregated Web Behavior Information to third-party non-profit and/or commercial research partners who will not publish that information in peer-reviewed scientific journals.

Log Files. When the User visits the CellScope website or uses the mobile application, CellScope gathers certain information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data (i.e. a list of pages or URLs visited). This information may be linked to the User’s profile ID or order number. CellScope uses this information to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the site, identify and resolve issues, and gather demographic information about the user base as a whole.

Cookies. The CellScope website uses cookies.

Web Beacons. A web beacon is a clear graphic image that is loaded by a web browser when it accesses a website and that records a User’s visit to a particular web page. CellScope, or third parties that work for CellScope, may place cookies and web beacons on the website, in emails, and in advertisements that appear on other websites or in emails sent by others that mention CellScope products and services with CellScope’s permission. The purpose of the web beacons is to support operation of the website and to offer additional products and services through targeted advertisements. For example, CellScope may use beacons to determine when someone views a web page, count how many individuals visit the website after clicking advertisements placed on other websites, or count how many people have purchased products from the website after viewing an advertisement CellScope placed. Web beacons may also help CellScope determine the effectiveness of an email campaign because the beacons can count the number of individuals who open an email or forward it to others. CellScope uses this Web Behavior Information to better tailor our marketing efforts and may also use this information to customize content on the website, enable a shopping cart, or conduct research. Third parties only collect anonymous Web Behavior Information through the use of web beacons, allowing statistical analysis relating to the performance of advertising.

Web beacons can be disabled by customizing and/or preventing a web browser from loading them, but there is not currently a standard method for doing so.

How to Opt-Out of Internet Tracking

CellScope offers Users residing in California the option to opt-out of Internet tracking. Users must email privacy@cellscope.com with their request.

Information Sharing

CellScope allows Users to connect with their healthcare provider(s), patient(s), other Users, contacts, and Third Party Service providers, through its “sharing” features. For some features, opt-out is required to avoid notifications. In addition, Users may choose to disclose, through other means not associated with CellScope, any part of the User’s Personal Information to friends and/or family members, groups of individuals, third-party service providers, healthcare providers, and/or other individuals. CellScope recommends that Users make such choices carefully.

Personal Information, once released or shared, can be difficult to contain. CellScope does not share or assume any responsibility or liability for any consequences resulting from a User’s disclosure of Personal Information with a third-party. Likewise, if a User has access to the Personal Information of another User through a multi-profile account, the User has a responsibility to protect the privacy of that person. It is important that the User does not share Personal Information with anyone and keep it secure. Users with multi-profile accounts should use extra caution in setting profile-level privacy settings.

Information Disclosure

CellScope does not sell, lease, or rent individual-level Personal Information without the User’s express written consent. As a general rule, CellScope will not disclose individual-level Personal Information to any third-party, except under the following circumstances:

CellScope may disclose the User’s Personal Information for the following reasons:

Information Disclosure Required By Law

Under certain circumstances, Personal Information may be subject to disclosure pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, or orders, or in coordination with regulatory authorities. The User acknowledges and agrees that CellScope is free to preserve and disclose any and all Personal Information to law enforcement agencies or others if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with legal or regulatory process (such as a judicial proceeding, court order, or government inquiry) or obligations that CellScope may owe pursuant to ethical and other professional rules, laws, and regulations; (b) enforce the CellScope TOS; (c) respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third parties; or (d) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of CellScope, its employees, its Users, its clients, and the public. In the event CellScope is required by law to disclose Personal Information, CellScope will notify the User through the contact information provided to CellScope in advance, unless doing so would violate the law or a court order. As relates to CellScope’s IRB-approved research, CellScope has obtained a Certificate of Confidentiality from the National Institutes of Health. If the User chooses to participate in CellScope’s IRB-approved research, CellScope will withhold disclosure of Personal Information involved in such research in response to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants or orders in accordance with the Certificate of Confidentiality.

In the event of and following discovery or notification of a breach of the security of the data of any resident of California whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person, CellScope is required by law to notify the User in electronic or other form.

Linked Websites

CellScope provides links to third-party websites operated by organizations not affiliated with CellScope. CellScope does not disclose Personal Information to organizations operating linked third-party websites. CellScope does not review or endorse, and is not responsible for, the privacy practices of these organizations. CellScope encourages all Users to read the privacy statements of each and every website Users visit. This Privacy Statement applies solely to information collected by CellScope.

User Testimonials

CellScope posts testimonials on our website from consenting Users, and may use testimonials in other formats consistent with consent received. User testimonials may contain personally identifiable information. CellScope may use Personal Information in order to contact the User to obtain a testimonial and obtain the User’s express written consent via email or agreement sent via fax, .pdf or mail prior to using such testimonial and/or using the User’s name along with the testimonial.

Choices Regarding User Information

The User can opt-out of receiving certain messages or notifications from CellScope by contacting the Privacy Officer at privacy@cellscope.com. The User can also click the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of promotional email communications. Please note that the User may not opt-out of receiving non-promotional messages regarding the User’s account, such as technical notices, purchase confirmations, or Services- or Products-related emails.

At the User’s written request, CellScope will close the User’s account and will remove Personal Information. See the section below titled “Account Closure and Correction of Personal Information.”

The User can enable, disable or delete cookies on the User’s internet browser. Please note that if the browser is set to disable cookies, the User may not be able to access secure areas of the website and other parts of the website may also not work properly.

Account Closure and Correction of Personal Information

If the User wishes to stop participating in Services or Products, the account may be closed by sending a request to CellScope Support via email at support@cellscope.com. When closing an account, CellScope removes all personal identifiable information associated with Image Data. In addition, CellScope retains limited Registration Information related to the User’s order history (e.g., name, contact, and transaction data) for accounting and compliance purposes.

Personal Information and Registration Information can be changed, corrected, or updated in the Account Settings page or within the mobile app.

Newsletter and Email Communications

To stop or start receiving the newsletter or marketing emails, select Unsubscribe at the bottom of any of the emails or contact us at privacy@cellscope.com.

Children’s Privacy

CellScope is committed to protecting the privacy of children as well as adults. Neither CellScope nor any of its Services or Products are designed or intended to attract children under the age of 13. A parent or guardian, however, may collect an image from, create an account for, and provide Self-Reported Information on behalf of his or her child. The parent or guardian assumes full responsibility for ensuring that the information that he or she provides to CellScope about his or her child is kept secure and that the information submitted is accurate.

Security

CellScope takes seriously the security of all Users’ personal information. To prevent unauthorized access to or disclosure of User accounts, to maintain data integrity, and to ensure the appropriate use of information, CellScope uses a range of reasonable physical, technical, and administrative measures to safeguard Personal Information in accordance with current technological and industry standards.

Please recognize that protecting Personal Information is also the responsibility of the User. CellScope asks all Users to be responsible for safeguarding the User’s password, secret questions and answers, and other authentication information used to access our Services or Products. Users should not disclose authentication information to any third-party and should immediately notify CellScope of any unauthorized use of the password. CellScope cannot secure and assumes no liability for Personal Information that is released by the User or that the User asks CellScope to release to third parties, such as a healthcare provider.

Business Transitions

In the event that CellScope goes through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, Personal Information will likely be among the assets transferred. In such a case, Personal Information would remain subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Statement.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement was last updated on January 8, 2015. Whenever this Privacy Statement is changed in a material way, a notice will be posted as part of this Privacy Statement and on the customers’ account login pages for 30 days. In addition, all Users will receive an email with notification of the changes.

Contact Information

Please address all questions about the information contained in this statement to CellScope’s Privacy Administrator at privacy@cellscope.com, or at the following address:

Privacy Officer
CellScope, Inc.
530 Howard St. Suite 300
San Francisco, CA 94105
LB070 Rev D